See Gutierrez v. Dallas Indep. However, the finding of substantial past contact in each and every case cited was made after a full trial on the merits, not at a preliminary hearing on a plea to the jurisdiction. For each of these hearings, be sure to bring any and all accumulated paperwork with you for every hearing. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. As a result, the legislature made a simple but impactful edit, changing the word shall to the word may, thus making the award of attorneys fees and costs permissive.